Scholarship Recipients



It is our great privilege to facilitate more than one scholarship for continued learning. The following are the very worthy graduates that have been chosen.

2011

Maria Avalos, Class of 2010, Early Childhood Education at Skagit Valley College
Dylan Berg, Class of 2011, Ola Harang Scholarship, Automotive Technical at Skagit Valley College
Sharayah Blair-Nelson, Class of 2011, Jack Newcomer Music Scholarship, Elementary Education at Skagit Valley College
Samantha Bray, Class of 2011, Nursing at Skagit Valley College
Tyler Manke, Class of 2011, Diesel Mechanic at UTI Arizona
Leah Perkins, Class of 2011, Nursing at Whatcom Community College
Andrew Steen, Class of 2011, Susan Batey McKinley Scholarship, Drafting & Design at ITT Technical Everett
Carrie Swenson, Class of 2011, Pediatric Nursing at Everett Community College
Roslyn Gober, Class of 2009, Class of 1971 Scholarship, Biomedic Engineer at University of Rochester NY
Markas Harker, Class of 2011, Class of 1971 Scholarship, Welding at Skagit Valley College

2010

Joseph Carlson, Class of 2010, Ola Harang Scholarship, Mechanical Engineering at Bellingham Technical College
Alicia England, Class of 2010, Nursing at Skagit Valley College
Elizabeth Fish, Class of 2010, Beautician at Gene Juarez Hair Academy
Kelsey Fox, Class of 2010, Medical Field at Bellingham Technical College
Wendy Ringhouse, Class of 2009, Susan Batey McKinley Scholarship, Dental at Bellingham Technical College
Kaela Rosario, Class of 2010, Fashion Design at Art Institute of Seattle
Zachary Adams, Class of 2010, Class of 1971 Scholarship, Biochemistry at Molecular Biology
Bailey Bartelt, Class of 2010, Class of 1971 Scholarship, Predental at Western Washington University
Jessica DeBoer, Class of 2010, Class of 1971 Scholarship, Landscape Architecture at Washington State University
Robyn Gober, Class of 2009, Class of 1971 Scholarship, Biomedical Engineering at University of Rochester NY
Erin Nesheim, Class of 2009, Class of 1971 Scholarship, Business at Seattle Pacific University
Seth Richards, Class of 2010, Class of 1971 Scholarship, International Business at University of Washington
Chelsea Seidel, Class of 2010, Class of 1971 Scholarship, Nursing at Washington State University
McKenzie Shipley, Class of 2009, Class of 1971 Scholarship, Mathematics & Chemistry at Hartwick College, NY
Levi Stewart, Class of 2010, Class of 1971 Scholarship, Sports Broadcasting at Washington State University

2009

Tessa Rae Bisbey, Class of 2007, Ola Harang Scholarship, Dental Hygiene at Skagit Valley College
Desiree Huntley, Class of 1997, Joan Green Scholarship, Nursing Program at Bellingham Technical College
Brittany Orestad, Class of 2008, Beautician at Northwest Hair Academy
Eli Pemmant, Class of 2008, Police Officer at Skagit Valley College
Wendy Ringhouse, Class of 2009, Dental Assistant at Skagit Valley College
Tessa Sanchez, Class of 2009, Nursing Program at Skagit Valley College
Justin Spradlin, Class of 2008, Computer Networking at Bellingham Technical College
Roslyn Gober, Class 2009, Class of 1971 Scholarship, Biomedical Science & Health Care at University of Rochester
Justin Spradlin, Class of 2009, Class of 1971 Scholarship, Computer Networking at Bellingham Technical College

2008

Ann Woolsey, Class of 2008, Nursing at Skagit Valley College
Carolyn Hunter, Class of 2008, SW Garden Club Scholarship, Agriculture Education at Skagit Valley College
Kelsey Gibbs, Class of 2008, Nursing at Skagit Valley College
Tessa Bisbey, Class of 2007, Ola Harang Scholarship, Dental Hygiene at Skagit Valley College
Carly Stroud, Class of 2007, Wm. G. Mundt Foundation Scholarship, Physical Therapist Assistant
          at Whatcom Comm. College
Elizabeth Ross, Class of 1996, Nursing at Skagit Valley College
Melissa Myers, Class of 1993, Nursing at Skagit Valley College

2007

Natalie Navarro, Medical Assistant at Skagit Valley College
Lane Perry, Culinary Management at Western Culinary Institute
Ashley Skiles, Wm. G. Mundt Foundation Scholarship, Nursing at Skagit Valley College

2006

Matthew Dworkin, Class of 2006, Culinary Nutrition at Johnson & Wales University
Nichole Helmstetler, Class of 2004, Bookkeeping at Skagit Valley College
Vanessa Nersten, Class of 2004, Wm. G. Mundt Foundation Scholarship, Physical Therapy
          and Accounting at Eastern WA University
Ian Ovenell, Class of 2006, Wm. G. Mundt Foundation Scholarship, Computer Certification
          at University of Washington
Krista Sharpe, Class of 2006, Massage Therapist at Spectrum School of Massage
Lindsey Visser, Class of 2006, Nursing at Skagit Valley College

2005

Stefan Hasty, Human Services at Skagit Valley College
Casey Long, Ole Harang Scholarship, Architecture at Skagit Valley College
Kristi Kallerman, Early Childhood Education at Skagit Valley College
Rafie Rodrigues, Music at Western Washington University
Desiree Straathof, Wm. G. Mundt Foundation Scholarship, Beautician at Northwest Hair Academy

2004

Dawn Turnbull
Jeffery Hauenstein
Jason Hauenstein
Cecillia S. Becerra

2003

Ashley Emerson
Jeffery Hauenstein
Alena Ridenhour
Nicole Skiles
Erika Ann Peck, Ole Harang Scholarship

2002

Ryan Haug
Katharina May Gugel
Lucinda Plewinski
Mandy Dohrman

2001

Lisa Anderson
Stuart A. Harr Jr.
Rachel Johnson
Nichole Massey

2000

Lisa Anderson
Kendra Peterson

1999

Kara Emerson
Josh Smith

1998

Brian Arednse (did not accept)

1997

Amanda Warfield
Jason Broderson

1996

Paul Abernathy